CONFIRMED MINUTES

 OF THE ORDINARY MEETING OF PENRITH CITY COUNCIL HELD IN THE

COUNCIL CHAMBERS

ON MONDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2008 AT 7:06PM

NATIONAL ANTHEM  

The meeting opened with the National Anthem.

STATEMENT OF RECOGNITION

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Greg Davies read a statement of recognition of Penrith City’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Cultural Heritage.

PRAYER

The Council Prayer was read by the Rev Neil Checkley.

PRESENT

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Greg Davies, Councillors Jim Aitken OAM, Kaylene Allison, Robert Ardill, Kevin Crameri OAM, Mark Davies, Tanya Davies, Ross Fowler OAM, Ben Goldfinch, Jackie Greenow, Prue Guillaume, Marko Malkoc, Karen McKeown, Kath Presdee, and John Thain.

 

 

APOLOGIES

There were no apologies.

 

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES - Ordinary Meeting - 8 September 2008

357  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM seconded Councillor Jim Aitken OAM that the minutes of the Ordinary Meeting of 8 September 2008 be confirmed.

 

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Nil.

 

  

Mayoral Minutes

 

1        Welcome to New Council                                                                                                   

358  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Greg Davies seconded Councillor Jackie Greenow that the Mayoral Minute on Welcome to New Council be received.

 

 

 

 

MASTER PROGRAM REPORTS

 

Leadership and Organisation

 

1        Election of Mayor                                                                                                               

359  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor John Thain

That:

1.     The information contained in the report on Election of Mayor be received.

2.     In the event of more than one Councillor being nominated, the method of election for the office of Mayor be open voting, by way of show of hands.

 

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Greg Davies, handed over to the Returning Officer, (General Manager) Mr Alan Stoneham, to conduct the election of the Mayor.

 

The Returning Officer indicated that he had received two (2) nominations for the position of Mayor and asked whether there were any other nominations.  No other nominations were forthcoming.

 

The Returning Officer stated that the following nominations were in order:

 

Councillor Jim Aitken OAM was nominated by Councillors Kevin Crameri OAM, Mark Davies and Ross Fowler OAM, and that Councillor Jim Aitken OAM accepted the nomination for position of Mayor.

 

Councillor Greg Davies was nominated by Councillors Kaylene Allison, Prue Guillaume, Karen McKeown, Kath Presdee and John Thain, and that Councillor Greg Davies accepted the nomination for position of Mayor.

 

The Returning Officer then conducted the ballot.

 

Voting for Councillor Jim Aitken OAM – Councillors Kevin Crameri OAM, Ross Fowler OAM, Robert Ardill, Mark Davies, Ben Goldfinch, Tanya Davies, Marko Malkoc and Jim Aitken OAM.

 

Voting for Councillor Greg Davies – Councillors Jackie Greenow, John Thain, Kath Presdee, Karen McKeown, Prue Guillaume, Kaylene Allison and Greg Davies.

 

The Returning Officer then declared the voting closed and that the result was as follows:

 

Councillor Jim Aitken OAM – 8 votes

Councillor Greg Davies – 7 votes.

 

The Returning Officer declared Councillor Jim Aitken OAM duly elected as Mayor for the 2008/2009 Mayoral Term.

 

 

Former Mayor, Councillor Greg Davies, placed the Mayoral Chains on Councillor Jim Aitken OAM and Councillor Jim Aitken OAM took the chair, the time being 7:55 pm.

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Jim Aitken OAM, thanked his colleagues for their support.

 

 

2        Election of Deputy Mayor                                                                                                 

360  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM seconded Councillor Mark Davies

That:

1.     The information contained in the report on Election of Deputy Mayor be received.

2.     Council elect a Deputy Mayor.

3.     In the event of more than one Councillor being nominated, the method of election for the office of Deputy Mayor be open voting, by way of show of hands.

4.     In accordance with Section 231 (2) of the Local Government Act 1993, the term of office of the Deputy Mayor for the 2008/2009 period be the same as the term of office of the Mayor (until 28 September 2009).

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Jim Aitken OAM, handed over to the Returning Officer, (General Manager) Mr Alan Stoneham, to conduct the election of the Deputy Mayor.

 

The Returning Officer indicated that he had received two (2) nominations for the position of Deputy Mayor and asked whether there were any other nominations.  No other nominations were forthcoming.

 

The Returning Officer stated that the following nominations were in order:

 

Councillor Ross Fowler OAM was nominated by Councillors Jim Aitken OAM, Kevin Crameri OAM and Mark Davies, and that Councillor Ross Fowler OAM accepted the nomination for position of Deputy Mayor.

 

Councillor Karen McKeown was nominated by Councillors Kaylene Allison, Greg Davies, Prue Guillaume and Kath Presdee, and that Councillor Karen McKeown accepted the nomination for position of Deputy Mayor.

 

The Returning Officer then conducted the ballot.

 

Voting for Councillor Ross Fowler OAM – Councillors Kevin Crameri OAM, Ross Fowler OAM, Robert Ardill, Mark Davies Ben Goldfinch, Tanya Davies, Marko Malkoc and Jim Aitken OAM.

 

Voting for Councillor Karen McKeown – Councillors Jackie Greenow, John Thain, Kath Presdee, Karen McKeown, Prue Guillaume, Kaylene Allison and Greg Davies.

 

 

The Returning Officer then declared the voting closed and that the result was as follows:

 

Councillor Ross Fowler OAM – 8 votes

Councillor Karen McKeown – 7 votes.

 

The Returning Officer declared Councillor Ross Fowler OAM duly elected as Deputy Mayor for the same period as the 2008/2009 Mayoral Term.

 

Councillor Ross Fowler OAM thanked his colleagues for their support.

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Jim Aitken OAM, thanked the Returning Officer, (General Manager) Alan Stoneham, for the conduct of the election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor.

 

 

3        Councillor Fees                                                                                                                   

361  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM seconded Councillor Mark Davies that the information contained in the report on Councillor Fees be received.

 

4        Councillor Representation on Controlled Entities and External Organisations             

362  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies that the information contained in the report on Councillor Representation on Controlled Entities and External Organisations be received, with the amendment that Councillors Karen McKeown and Lexie Cettolin were nominated by Council as alternate delegates to WSROC.

 

363  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies that Council appoint Councillors Karen McKeown, Jackie Greenow, Ross Fowler OAM and Robert Ardill to represent Council as Directors on the Board of Penrith Performing and Visual Arts Limited.

 

364  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies that Council  appoint Councillors Greg Davies, Ross Fowler OAM, Marko Malkoc and Ben Goldfinch to represent Council as Directors on  The City of Penrith Regional Indoor Aquatic and Recreation Centre Limited.

 

365   RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM that Council  appoint Councillors Kevin Crameri OAM, Ross Fowler OAM, Jim Aitken OAM and Kath Presdee to represent Council as Directors on the Board of Penrith Whitewater Stadium Limited.

 

366  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies that Council  appoint Councillors Tanya Davies, Kaylene Allison and Ross Fowler OAM to represent Council as Directors on the Board of The Penrith City Children’s Services Co-operative.

 

 

367 A MOTION was moved by Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Mark Davies that Council  appoint Councillors Jim Aitken OAM and Kevin Crameri OAM to represent Council on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

 

An AMENDMENT was moved by Councillors Karen McKeown and John Thain that Council  appoint Councillors Jackie Greenow and John Thain to represent Council on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Jim Aitken OAM handed over to the Returning Officer, (General Manager), Mr Alan Stoneham, to conduct a preferential ballot to determine Council’s representation on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

 

Councillor Jackie Greenow left the meeting, the time being 8:21 pm.

 

Councillor Jackie Greenow returned to the meeting, the time being 8:22 pm.

 

The Returning Officer stated that the following nominations were in order:

 

Councillor Jim Aitken OAM was nominated by Councillor Ross Fowler OAM, and that Councillor Jim Aitken OAM accepted the nomination.

 

Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM was nominated by Councillor Ross Fowler OAM, and that Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM accepted the nomination.

 

Councillor Jackie Greenow was nominated by Councillor John Thain, and that Councillor Jackie Greenow accepted the nomination.

 

Councillor John Thain was nominated by Councillor Greg Davies, and that Councillor John Thain accepted the nomination.

 

A preferential ballot was then held, and the Returning Officer (General Manager) announced the following first preference:

 

Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM – 7 votes

Councillor Jackie Greenow – 7 votes

Councillor Jim Aitken OAM – 1 vote

Councillor John Thain – 0 votes.

 

After distribution, the Returning Officer then declared Councillors Kevin Crameri OAM and Jackie Greenow elected as Council’s representatives on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

 

368  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor John Thain seconded Councillor Kath Presdee that Council appoint Councillors Jim Aitken OAM and Karen McKeown to represent Council as Directors on the Board of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Limited (WSROC).

 

An AMENDMENT was moved by Councillors Mark Davies and Ross Fowler OAM that Council appoint Councillors Jim Aitken OAM and Ross Fowler OAM to represent Council as Directors on the Board of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Limited and nominate Councillors Ben Goldfinch and Robert Ardill as Alternate Directors to WSROC when the nominated Director(s) cannot attend a meeting of the Board.

 

On being PUT to the meeting, the AMENDMENT was CARRIED and on becoming the MOTION was also CARRIED.

 

 

A DIVISION was called by Councillors Greg Davies and John Thain, with the following result:

For

Against

 

Councillor Jim Aitken OAM

Councillor Robert Ardill

Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM

Councillor Mark Davies 

Councillor Tanya Davies

Councillor Ross Fowler OAM 

Councillor Ben Goldfinch         

Councillor Marko Malkoc

Councillor Kaylene Allison

Councillor Greg Davies

Councillor Jackie Greenow

Councillor Prue Guillaume

Councillor Karen McKeown

Councillor Kath Presdee

Councillor John Thain

 

369  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor John Thain seconded Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM that Council appoint Councillor Ross Fowler OAM as its representative on the Board of Westpool.

 

370  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Greg Davies seconded Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM that Council  appoint Councillor John Thain to represent Council as a Director on the Board of Penrith Valley Regional Sports Centre Limited.

 

371  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Mark Davies seconded Councillor Robert Ardill that Council appoint  Councillors Ross Fowler OAM and Jim Aitken OAM  to represent Council as Directors on the Board of the new Economic Development Entity, with Councillor Greg Davies as alternate when one of the nominated Director(s) cannot attend a meeting of the Board.                                                          

 

 

 

5        Councillor Representation on Committees                                                                       

372  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Mark Davies

That:

1.     The information contained in the report on Councillor Representation on Committees  be received.

2.     The Mayor (or the Mayor’s nominee) be appointed to the Bush Fire Management Committee.

3.     The Mayor be re-appointed to the Local Emergency Management Committee.

 

 

4.     Council appoint Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM to the Cumberland Rural Fire Service Zone Liaison Committee, and that the other available position remain vacant at this stage.

5.     Council appoint Councillors Kevin Crameri OAM, Jim Aitken OAM, and Jackie Greenow to the Floodplain Management Authorities of NSW.

6.     Council appoint Councillor Jackie Greenow, and Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM (as alternate Councillor), to participate in a review of the Local Government Advisory Group for the Hawkesbury Nepean River.

7.     Council appoint Councillor Ben Goldfinch to the T S Nepean Building Facilities Management Committee.

8.     Council appoint Councillor Greg Davies to the St Clair High School Community Centre Management Committee, in the event that a meeting is convened in the future.

9.     Council appoint Councillors Mark Davies and Robert Ardill to the Jamison High School Community Centre Management Committee and put into place a process to nominate a member of the community at large.

10.   The information on the Local Traffic Committee be noted.

11.   The information on the Western Sydney Alliance be noted.

12.   Penrith Valley Sports Foundation – see Minute No. 373 below.

13.   Council appoint Councillors Jackie Greenow and Ben Goldfinch to the Heritage Advisory Committee.

14.   Council appoint all five (5) East Ward Councillors to the St Marys Development Committee.

15.   Council appoint the Mayor and Councillors Ross Fowler OAM, Karen McKeown, Jackie Greenow and Greg Davies to the Senior Staff Recruitment/Review Committee, with other Councillors being co-opted as necessary when the Committee deals with recruitment matters.

16.   Council convene the Penrith Valley Cultural Precinct Project Steering Committee as a Working Party, with all five (5) East Ward Councillors as members.

17.   Council appoint Councillors Robert Ardill, Jackie Greenow and Prue Guillaume to the Access Committee.

18.   The information on the Penrith International Friendship Committee be noted.

19.   All Councillors be invited to attend the Penrith Valley Community Safety Partnership.

20.   Council appoint the Mayor and Councillors Ross Fowler OAM, Jim Aitken OAM and Kath Presdee to the Audit Committee, with membership to be reviewed.

21.   All Councillors be invited to attend the Penrith Flood Advisory Consultative Committee.

 

5        Councillor Representation on Committees – Item 12 – Representation on Penrith Valley Sports Foundation

 

373  A MOTION was moved by Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Robert Ardill that Councillor Mark Davies be appointed to the Penrith Valley Sports Foundation.

 

An AMENDMENT was MOVED by Councillor John Thain seconded Councillor Kath Presdee that Councillor Greg Davies be appointed to the Penrith Valley Sports Foundation.

 

On being PUT to the meeting, the AMENDMENT was LOST.

 

On being PUT to the meeting, the MOTION was CARRIED.

 

 

6        Councillor Representation on Working Parties                                                                

374  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

1.     The information contained in the report on Councillor Representation on Working Parties be received.

2.     Council appoint  Councillor representatives to the following existing Working Parties:

a.  Climate Change Working Party

The Mayor and Councillors Karen McKeown, Robert Ardill and Mark Davies to be appointed.

                          b.  Sustainability Champion – see Minute No. 375 below.

c.  Finance Working Party

Councillors Jim Aitken OAM and Ross Fowler OAM be appointed and other positions remain vacant at this stage.

d. Lemongrove Gardens Working Party

Councillors John Thain, Ben Goldfinch and Ross Fowler OAM be appointed.

e.  Penrith Stadium Redevelopment Working Party

Councillors Mark Davies, Greg Davies and Ben Goldfinch be appointed.

f.  Wall of Achievement Awards Working Party

All available Councillors be appointed.

3.     Council form the following new Working Parties:

a.  Recreation Working Party

Councillors Marko Malkoc, Greg Davies and Ben Goldfinch be appointed.

 

b. Penrith Valley Cultural Precinct Working Party

Five (5) East Ward Councillors be appointed.

4.     Council disband the following existing Working Parties:

a.  Castlereagh Cemetery and Crematorium Working Party

b. Development Regulation Working Party

c.  Domestic Waste Working Party

d. Penrith Football Stadium Future Management Working Party

e.  Penrith Swimming Centre Upgrade Working Party

f.  Recreation and Open Space Working Party

g.  Economic Development Working Party

 

                             with a report to be presented to the Policy Review Committee on the                                        constitution and membership of the Advertising Working Party.

 

6        Councillor Representation on Working Parties – Appointment of Sustainability Champion

 

375  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor John Thain seconded Councillor Greg Davies that Councillors Karen McKeown and Tanya Davies be appointed as Sustainability Champions.

 

7        Local Government Constitutional Summit - A Special National General Assembly      

376  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor John Thain

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Local Government Constitutional Summit - A Special National General Assembly be received.

2.    Councillors Greg Davies, Kevin Crameri OAM and Jim Aitken OAM attend the Local Government Constitutional Summit to be held in Melbourne from 8-11 December 2008.

 

8        2008 Local Government Association Conference                                                            

377  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

1.     The information contained in the report on 2008 Local Government Association Conference be received.

 

 

2.     Councillors Ben Goldfinch, Jim Aitken OAM, Ross Fowler OAM, Kevin Crameri OAM, Greg Davies, Karen McKeown and Kaylene Allison attend the 2008 LGA Conference to be held in Broken Hill from 25 – 29 October 2008 as Council’s voting delegates.

3.     Councillor Jackie Greenow attend the 2008 LGA Conference as an observer.

4.     Council endorses the action taken to sponsor up to three (3) Aboriginal observers, nominated by the Deerubbin Local Aboriginal Land Council, to attend the 2008 LGA Conference.

 

 

 

 

There being no further business the Chairperson declared the meeting closed the time being 8:55 pm.

 

 

 

I certify that these 10 pages are the Confirmed Minutes of the Ordinary Meeting of Penrith City Council held on 29 September 2008.

 

 

                                       ____________________                ______________

                                                Chairperson                                     Date