CONFIRMED MINUTES

 OF THE ORDINARY MEETING OF PENRITH CITY COUNCIL HELD IN THE

COUNCIL CHAMBERS

ON MONDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2016 AT 7:00PM

NATIONAL ANTHEM  

The meeting opened with the National Anthem.

STATEMENT OF RECOGNITION

Her Worship the Mayor, Councillor Karen McKeown read a statement of recognition of Penrith City’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Cultural Heritage.

PRAYER

The Council Prayer was read by Governance Officer, Adam Beggs,

PRESENT

Her Worship the Mayor, Councillor Karen McKeown,  Deputy Mayor, Councillor Ross Fowler OAM, and Councillors Jim Aitken OAM, Bernard Bratusa, Todd Carney, Marcus Cornish, Kevin Crameri OAM, Greg Davies, Mark Davies, Aaron Duke, Tricia Hitchen, Joshua Hoole, Kath Presdee, Ben Price and John Thain.

 

272 The General Manager conducted the Oath and Affirmation of Office.

 

The following Councillors undertook the Oath of Office:

Councillors Kath Presdee, Kevin Crameri OAM, Jim Aitken OAM, Ross Fowler OAM, Mark Davies, Joshua Hoole, Tricia Hitchen, Bernard Bratusa and Marcus Cornish.

 

The following Councillor undertook the Affirmation of Office:

Councillors Karen McKeown, Ben Price, Greg Davies, Todd Carney, Aaron Duke and John Thain.

 

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

273  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor John Thain seconded Councillor Aaron Duke that the Leave of Absence be granted to Councillor Ben Price for the period 3 October 2016 to 7 November 2016 inclusive.

 

APOLOGIES

There were no apologies.

 

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES - Ordinary Meeting - 5 September 2016

274  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies that the minutes of the Ordinary Meeting of 5 September 2016 be confirmed.

 


 

Reports of Committees

 

1        Report and Recommendations of the Local Traffic Committee Meeting held on 5 September, 2016                                                                                                                

275  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Marcus Cornish seconded Councillor Mark Davies that the recommendations contained in the Report and Recommendations of the Local Traffic Committee meeting held on 5 September, 2016 be adopted.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

There were no declarations of interest.

 

DELIVERY PROGRAM REPORTS

 

Outcome 7 - We have confidence in our Council

 

1        Election of Mayor                                                                                                              

276  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Jim Aitken OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Election of Mayor be received.

2.    In the event of more than one Councillor being nominated, Council determine the method of election for the Office of Mayor be open voting, by way of show of hands.

Her Worship the Mayor, Councillor Karen McKeown, handed over to the Returning Officer, (General Manager) Alan Stoneham, to conduct the election of the Mayor.

 

The Returning Officer indicated that he had received one (1) nomination for the position of Mayor and asked whether there were any other nominations. No other nominations were forthcoming.

 

The Returning Officer declared Councillor John Thain duly elected unopposed as Mayor for the 2016/2018 Mayoral Term.

 

Former Mayor, Councillor Karen McKeown, placed the Mayoral Chains on Councillor John Thain and Councillor John Thain took the chair, the time being 7:20 pm.

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor John Thain, thanked his colleagues, family and friends for their support.

 

Councillors Ross Fowler OAM, Todd Carney, Karen McKeown, Ben Price, Greg Davies, Kath Presdee, Aaron Duke, Mark Davies, Joshua Hoole, Marcus Cornish, Tricia Hitchen, Kevin Crameri and Bernard Bratusa and the General Manager, Alan Stoneham congratulated the Mayor on his election and thanked their friends and family for their support.

 

2        Election of Deputy Mayor                                                                                                 

277  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Election of Deputy Mayor be received.

2.    Council consider the Election of a Deputy Mayor.

3.    In the event of more than one Councillor being nominated, Council determine the method of election for the Office of Deputy Mayor, be open voting by way of show of hands.

4.    In accordance with Section 231 (2) of the Local Government Act 1993, the term of Office of the Deputy Mayor be one year.

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor John Thain, handed over to the Returning Officer, (General Manager) Alan Stoneham, to conduct the election of the Deputy Mayor.

 

The Returning Officer indicated that he had received one (1) nomination for the position of Deputy Mayor and asked whether there were any other nominations. No other nominations were forthcoming.

 

The Returning Officer declared Councillor Tricia Hitchen duly elected unopposed as Deputy Mayor for the 2016/2017 Term.

 

The Deputy Mayor, Councillor Tricia Hitchen also thanked her colleagues, family and friends and spoke of her eagerness to work with the Mayor, as Deputy Mayor over the next 12 months.

 

His Worship the Mayor, John Thain and Councillors Marcus Cornish, Karen McKeown, Greg Davies and Ross Fowler OAM congratulated the Deputy Mayor on her election.

 

3        Councillor Fees                                                                                                                 

278  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Karen McKeown that the information contained in the report on Councillor Fees be received.

 

4        Councillor Forums & Representation on Working Parties

Councillor Mark Davies left the meeting and did not return, the time being 7:57pm.                  

279  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Councillor Forums & Representation on Working Parties be received.

2.    Council appoint Councillor Karen McKeown as the Sustainability Champion until such time as a further review is undertaken.

3.    Council not appoint any Councillor Representatives to Working Parties at this point in time until a Policy Review Committee meeting or Councillor Briefing is held to review all working parties.

 


 

5        Councillor Representation on Controlled Entities, Internal and External Committees and External Organisations                                                                                             

280  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Kath Presdee

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Councillor Representation on Controlled Entities, Internal and External Committees and External Organisations be received.

2.    The information on the Ordinary Council Meeting be noted.

3.    The Council confirm the establishment of the formation of the Policy Review Committee which is a committee of the Council and containing members of which are all Councillors, which has the purpose set out in this report which shall make recommendations to the Council on matters relating to policy and other appropriate matters otherwise stated in this report.

4.    The information on Councillor Briefings be noted.

281 RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

5.    Council appoint Councillors Tricia Hitchen and Todd Carney to the Access Committee and the third position be left vacant.

6.    Council appoint the Mayor and Councillors Ross Fowler OAM and Kath Presdee to the Audit Committee.

7.    Council appoint Councillors Joshua Hoole and Marcus Cornish to the Heritage Advisory Committee.

8.    The information on the Penrith International Friendship Committee be noted.

9.    All Councillors be invited to attend the Penrith Community Safety Partnership.

10.  Council appoint Councillors Karen McKeown, Kath Presdee and Ross Fowler OAM to represent Council as Directors on the Board of Penrith Performing and Visual Arts Limited.

11.  Council appoint Councillors Greg Davies, Tricia Hitchen and Ross Fowler OAM to represent Council as Directors on Penrith Aquatic and Leisure Ltd.

12.  Council appoint Councillors Ross Fowler OAM, Ben Price, Bernard Bratusa and Kevin Crameri OAM to represent as Directors on the Board of Penrith Whitewater Stadium Limited.

13.  Council appoint Councillors Kath Presdee, Ross Fowler OAM and Todd Carney to represent Council as Directors on the Board of The Penrith City Children’s Services Co-operative.

14.  The Mayor or the Mayor’s nominee be appointed to the Bush Fire Management Committee.

15.  Council appoint Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM to the Cumberland Rural Fire Service Zone Liaison Committee. The alternate Councillor position to be left vacant.

16.  Council appoint Councillor Kevin Crameri OAM to the Greater Sydney Services Local Government Advisory Group.

17.  Council appoint Councillor Karen McKeown and appoint the Executive Manager  - Environment and City Development as an alternate delegate to the Local Traffic Committee.

18.  Council appoint Councillor Bernard Bratusa to the Penrith Valley Sports Foundation and appoint Todd Carney as the alternate.

19.  Council appoint Councillors Jim Aitken OAM, Marcus Cornish and Kevin Crameri OAM to the Floodplain Management Australia.

20.  Council appoint Councillors Marcus Cornish, Kevin Crameri OAM, Jim Aitken OAM and Joshua Hoole to the Floodplain Risk Management Committee

21.  Council appoint Councillors Ross Fowler OAM and Greg Davies to the Regional Strategic Alliance.

22.  Council appoint Councillor Ben Price to the Joint Regional Planning Panel and Ross Fowler OAM as the alternate representative.

23.  Council appoint Councillor John Thain to represent Council as a Director on the Board of Penrith Valley Regional Sports Centre Limited.  

24.  Council appoint Councillor Karen McKeown as a representative to the Penrith CBD Corporation and Councillor Bernard Bratusa as the alternate representative.

25.  Council appoint Councillor Tricia Hitchen as a representative to the St Marys Town Centre Corporation Board and Greg Davies as the alternate representative.

26.  Council appoint Councillor Ross Fowler OAM to represent Council as a Director on the Board of Westpool.

27.  Council appoint Councillor Ross Fowler OAM to represent Council as a Director on the Board of United Independent Pools.

28.  Council appoint Councillor Bernard Bratusa as the representative to the Western Sydney Academy of Sport Advisory Forum and leave the alternate spot vacant until further notice.

29.  Council appoint Councillors Jim Aitken OAM and Aaron Duke to represent Council as Directors on the Board of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Limited and Council nominate Councillors Ben Price and Ross Fowler OAM as Alternate Directors to WSROC Ltd when the nominated Director(s) cannot attend a meeting of the Board.

282 A MOTION was MOVED by Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies that Council appoint Councillors Marcus Cornish and Karen McKeown to represent Council on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor John Thain handed over to the Returning Officer, (General Manager), Mr Alan Stoneham, to conduct a preferential ballot to determine Council’s representation on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

The Returning Officer asked whether there were any other nominations. No other nominations were forthcoming.

 

The Returning Officer declared Councillor Marcus Cornish and Karen McKeown elected unopposed as Council’s representatives on the Hawkesbury River County Council.

 

6        Local Government NSW Annual Conference - Voting Delegate Nominations           

283  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Greg Davies

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Local Government NSW Annual Conference - Voting Delegate Nominations be received

2.    Council nominate Councillors Ross Fowler OAM, Greg Davies, Karen McKeown, Marcus Cornish, Tricia Hitchen, Kevin Crameri OAM and Joshua Hoole as its voting delegates to attend the 2016 LG NSW Conference to be held in Wollongong from 16-18 October 2016.

3.    Council nominate any other available Councillors to fill the remaining three positions if circumstances change to attend the 2016 LGNSW Conference.

4.    Leave of absence be granted as appropriate for those councillors attending the conference.

 

7        2015-16 Financial Statements                                                                                          

284  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Ross Fowler OAM seconded Councillor Karen McKeown that the information contained in the report on 2015-16 Financial Statements be received.

 

8        Summary of Investments & Banking for the period 1 August 2016 to 31 August 2016                                                                                                                                     

285  RESOLVED on the MOTION of Councillor Marcus Cornish seconded Councillor Aaron Duke

That:

1.    The information contained in the report on Summary of Investments & Banking for the period 1 August 2016 to 31 August 2016 be received.

2.    The Certificate of the Responsible Accounting Officer and Summaries of Investments and Performance for the period 1 August 2016 to 31 August 2016 be noted and accepted.

3.    The graphical investment analysis as at 31 August 2016 be noted.

 

 There being no further business the Chairperson declared the meeting closed the time being 8:14pm.

 

I certify that these 6 pages are the Confirmed Minutes of the Ordinary Meeting of Penrith City Council held on 26 September 2016.

 

 

                                       ____________________                ______________

                                                Chairperson                                     Date